Welcome Guest      Log-In  |  My Account  |  Travel Agent  |  My Travel Itinerary       
Home > Solways Cuba Travel Agency > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The web site www.solwayscuba.com is operated by SOL CARIBE TOURS, S.A., hereinafter referred to as SOLWAYS. Solways is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We have developed this policy and related procedures to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Solways is responsible for personal information it holds or has under its control, including personal information it passes on to others with your permission. We have designated a Privacy Officer to ensure our compliance with legislation and this policy. Our Privacy Officer will receive and respond to your inquiries and complaints regarding the protection and privacy of your personal information, and deal with requests for access to your information.

What categories of personal information will Solways collect and hold?

When you browse this site, we do not collect personal information about you. The only way we can collect any kind of personal information is if you give it to us.

The nature of personal information we collect may include:
  • Information we receive from you when you book travel either through our Web site, over the telephone, in writing or in person. This information may include such details as your name, your address and your credit card details;

  • Information we receive from you on a volunteer basis if we conduct a survey of your preferences, needs and interests;

  • Information about your transactions with us, or third parties such as air carriers or hotels.


What does Solways do with the information collected?

Solways may use the information provided by you for one or more of the following purposes:
  • to contact you about your holiday;

  • to contact you with details of other products and services that are offered by Solways or that are available to Solways customers from its selected trading partners;

  • to respond to your inquiries about your travel and other services;

  • to meet legal, security and regulatory requirements;

  • to understand your needs and preferences and to offer products and services to meet those needs.


Will Solways disclose my information to third parties?

We disclose your information to third parties for the purpose of completing your transaction with us, providing services to you and for the purposes of associated administration and obtaining professional advice.

Third parties to whom we will disclose your information may include air carriers, hotel operators, and other travel service providers whom we have retained to provide services to you. We may also provide your information to a third party credit card processing company that will use your information in settling your account with your bank or card issuer.

What other information is collected?

When you view our Web site by linking from another Web page we may store the name of that Web page for purposes of internal administration. Also please note that any contact with Solways, either online or by telephone, may be recorded for training and monitoring purposes.

Where is my personal information stored?

All personal information is stored in secure databases at secure addresses to prevent unauthorized access.

What is a 'cookie'?

Cookies are small files that are sent to your browser (for example Internet Explorer or Netscape) and stored on your computer's hard disk. They only identify your computer and not you personally.

How does Solways use cookies?

Cookies help speed up the booking process so that you do not need to re-type the same information again and again. We use cookies to measure site usage such as entry and exit points of visitors, how many people visit a certain section or page and details of searches performed and related information. If you are making a purchase we will also use cookies to keep track of the transaction from one page to the next. Other than this, we do not store any other information in the cookie, or use it for any other purpose.

Where are the credit/debit card numbers stored?

Your credit/debit card number is not stored on any file within the Solways Web site and is only used to complete the transaction. The credit/debit number is passed through to our credit/debit card company for validation and debit via our booking system. Once you enter your credit/debit number it is encrypted so that nobody else can read it, and is not printed out or displayed on any other computer.

How will I know if you change this privacy policy?

Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be made to this page. Your continued use of this site will constitute your agreement to the changed Terms and Conditions of using this site.

What about the other Web sites you link to?

Solways, its employees, contractors, agents, and owners are not responsible for the privacy policies or content of any Web site which it may link to.

Consent

By disclosing your personal information to us using this Web site, over the telephone, in writing or in person with a customer service representative of Solways you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by Solways as stated in this Privacy Policy.

How can I access the personal information Solways has about me?

We will establish and maintain a file of personal information about each Solways customer. Your file will be kept by us and will be accessible to you. Only Solways employees, agencies and advisors who need access to your file in the course of their duties and for the purposes identified will be given access to it.

You have the right to access your file and to request rectification of any personal information in it that may be obsolete, incomplete or incorrect. You can request the Customer Access to Personal Information Request Form by writing to the Privacy Officer at our offices in Havana.

We will take steps to validate the identity of the person making the request to ensure we do not provide information to anyone not authorized to receive it. We may use your personal information to do so. Normally we will respond to your request within 30 days of receiving it.

Contact Information:

Solways Cuba
Edif. Sta. Clara, 4to. piso, Of. 401
Calle 3ra. y 78, Miramar, Playa
Telf.: (53 7) 204-55-77 Ext. 1401
Fax: (53 7) 204-59-56
Email: info@solways.com
Book with Us and Get a Comission Incentive trips to Cuba Save 10% booking two or more hotels


Follow us: We Accept: